ATHLETIC

The MSSA – 121st Annual Inter School Athletics Championship was held at Sports Authority of India Ground, Kandivali from 13th January, 2015 to 16th January 2015. 2672 athletes from 141 schools participated in 76 Track and Field events from age group 8 years to 16 years for boys and girls for period of four days.

The Opening Ceremony was held on 13th January, 2015 at Sports Authority of India and Chief Guest for the fucntion was _______________________________ 19 Schools in March Past Competition and 23 band teams took part in the band competition as was judged by three NCC Higer ranked cadets on Opening Ceremony as well as Closing Ceremony functions, March Past and Band Teams were awarded with the cash prize of Rs.7000/-, Rs.5000/-, and Rs.3000/- for the winner, runner-up & 2nd runner-up respectively and Rs.2000/- for all the participating teams as consolation prize. Chief Guest for the Closing Ceremony fucntion was Mr. Gajajnan Kritkar, Member of Parliament to grace the occasion.

In 76 Track and Field events 18 new records were made. The Best Boys Athlete was Alden Noronha from St. Dominic Savio School, Andheri 3 gold Medals with 3 new Meet records and the Best Girl athlete was Nicole Franco of St. Jospeh Convent School, Bandra 2 gold and 1 silver with 1 new meet record.

Sports Authority of India for providing the ground, Mumbai Schools Sports Association, members of Athletic sub-committee, Athlete officials of Mumbai City, Mumbai Suburb and thane district, Judges of March Past from NCC, Print Media, Sports Editor, Sports Journalist, Principals, Sports in charge, P.E. Teachers, Coaches of various schools.

Boys

Group Name School Points
Seniors Sahebjeet Singh Rance VCW Arya Vidya Mandir (Ban-E) 15
Intermediates Alden Noronha.
Rohit Ghadi
St. Dominic Savio, Andheri
St. Dominic Savio, Andheri
15
13
Juniors Adam Alvares
Urvish Pokhriyal
Bombay Scottish, Mahim
Children Academy, Thakur Complex
08
08
Sub-Juniors Parzan Nariman Maneckji Cooper Education Trust 15
Midgets Yuv Vora Besant Montessori School, Juhu 10

Girls

Group Name School Points
Seniors Isabelle Lobo Dhirubhai Ambani Int., BKC 15
Intermediates Anya Hegde The cathedral & John Connon, Fort 13
Juniors Nicole Franco St. Joseph Convent , Bandra 13
Sub-Juniors Saniya Sawant Udayachal H.S., Vikhroli 10
Midgets Shreyas Biswas Lokhandwala Foundation, Kandivali 10

LIST OF TROPHIES AND CHALLENGE SHIELDS

  1. Hosey A. Mistry Memorial Trophy for the school with the highest aggregrate total points scored in the senior of Division for Boys
Winner :  St. Dominic Savio High School, Andheri 32 pts

 

  1. The A.R.M. Sidiki Memorial Challenge Shield for the school with highest aggregate total             points scored in the intermediates Division for Boys
Winner : St. Dominic Savio High School, Andheri 23 pts.

 

  1. M.Y.Sidiki Memorial Trophy for the school with the highest aggregate points scored jointly in the senior and Intermeidates Division for Girls.
Winner : St. Agnes High School, Byculla 34 pts.

 

  1. The Ahmed Sailor Challenge Shield for the school with the highest aggregate total points scored jointly in the junior, Sub-Junior and Midgets Division for Boys.
Winner : St. Dominic Savio High School, Andheri 05 pts.

 

  1. The S.F.B. Tayabji Memorial Challenge Shield for the school with the highest aggregate total points scored jointly in the junior, Sub-Junior and Midgets Division for Girls.
Winner : St. Joseph Convent School, Bandra   19 pts.

 

  1. The Mridula Memorial Trophy for individual Champion for Sub-Junior Girls.
Winner : Nicole Franco St. Joseph Convent , Bandra   13 pts.

 

  1. Late D.B. Puthran Trophy for individual champion for Intermediate Boys
Winner : Sahebjeet Singh Rance VCW Arya Vidya Mandir (Ban-E)   15 pts.
Alden Noronha St. Dominic Savio, Andheri   15 pts.

 

  1. Late D.B. Puthran Trophy for individual champion for Intermediate Girls
Winner : Isabelle Lobo Dhirubhai Ambani Int. (BKC)  15 pts.

 

  1. D.R.Kate Memorial Trophy to the winner of the 400 M Run Boys Inters
Winner : Yash Shroff Manceckji Cooper Education Trust, Juhu

 

  1. Merwin Jacobie Memorial Trophy to the winner of the 800 M Runs for the Boys Inters (Under-14 years)
Winner : Siddhant Gawad Cambridge School, Kandivali

 

  1. Merwin Jacobie Memorial Trophy to the winner of the 800 M Runs for the Girls Inters (Under-14 years)
Winner : Dziila Mao Jamnbai Narsee School

 

  1. The A.A.Jasdanvala Cup to the winner of the 1500 M Run Boys Seniors
Winner : Sahebjeet Singh Rance VCW Arya Vidya Mandir (Ban-E)

 

  1. The Lala Lajpatrai Memorial Trophy to the winner of 3000 M Run for Boys Seniors.
Winner : Sahebjeet Singh Rance VCW Arya Vidya Mandir (Ban-E)

 

  1. The Gianchand R. Bhal March Past Trophy for the team adjudged the best Boys Team in the March Past during the opening and closing ceremonies of the Championships.

Winner :   —————————

  1. THE J.R.D. MARCH PAST TROPHY to the team adjudged the best Girls Team in the March Past during Opening and Closing Ceremony of the Championships
Winner : Gloria Convent, Byculla
Runner-up : Sahebjeet Singh Rance
Runner-up : Carmel of St. Joseph

 

  1. THE F.K. SHOLAPURWALA TROPHY to the team adjudged the best co- educationa School team in the March Past during the Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Championships.
Winner : Rustomjee International, Dahisar
Runner-up : Children’s Academy, Malad
Third Place : Thakur Vidyamandi, Kandivali

 

  1. THE TATA CHALLENGE SHIELD for the school with the highest aggregate total points scored jointly in division for Boys
Winner : St. Domini Savio H.S. (Andheri)

 

  1. THE JEHANGIR PESTONJI PARDIVALA TROPHY for the school with the highest aggregrate total points scored jointly in all division for girls.
Winner : St. Agnes H.S. Byculla

 

  1. ALEX VAZ TROPHY for the school with the highest aggregate total points scored jointly in all divisions for Co-educational
Winner : Udayachal H.S. (Vikhroli)

 

  1. JAL D. PARDIVALA TROPHY for the fastest Boys Athlete of the Meet in the Boys Seniors.
Winner : Sahib Singh Jasudben M.L. School, Khar

 

  1. THE M.Y. SIDIKI MEMORIAL TROPHY for the fastest Girls Athlete of the meet in the Girls Seniors
Winner : Tanvi  Patil St. Agnes School, Byculla

 

  1. BEST BOY ATHLETE
Winner : Alden Noronha St. Dominic Savio High School, Andheri

 

  1. BEST GIRL ATHLETE
Winner : Nicole Franco St. Joseph Convent (Bandra)

 

  1. BEST BAND (BAND MASTER SAYED AHMED TROPHY)
Winner : 1st Place : St. Charles High School (Santacruz) 333.5 pts
2nd Place :   Gloria Convent H.S. (Byculla) 313 pts.
3rd Place : Shri Amulakh Amichand (Matunga) 303 pts.

 

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)