Gymnastic

The MSSA- 18th Annual Inter School Gymnastics competition was held on 29th&30th November 2014 and 7th, 13th&14th December 2015 at BharatiyaKridaMandir, Wadala, Mumbai- 400031.

The Gymnastics competition was held for Boys and Girls in the age group of Under 16, Under 14, Under 12, Under 10 & Under 8 years in the following events (Apparatus) Floor Exercise 2) Voting Table 3) Balancing Beam 4) Parallel Bar and Pole Mallakhamb and Rope Mallakhamb for boys and girls Under 16 , Under 12, Under 10 years.

A Number of Gymnastics746 Boys and Girls from 100 member schools participated in the competition. The Break up is as follows in the girls section 337 and boys section 409 competitors and Mallakhamb and Rope Mallakhamb 34 Members school Girls section 51 and Boys section 33 Total Member school 134 and total Boys and Girls was 830 participant.

Bhavans A. H. Wadia School, Andheri  (W) won the Sir MathuradasVissanji Trophy for the Girls Team Championship with 99.35 Points and Parle TilakVidyalaya English Medium School , Vile Parle was Runner up with 91.55 points. Shri MadhavraoBhagwat school was third with 81.45 points.Due to less entry Boys championship was not conducted.

Our sincere thanks to Mr. Sanjay Shete, President of Mumbai City Gymnastics Association, Secretary Bombay Physical Culture Association, Mr. Dr. G.V. Pargaonkar Principal BPCA’s College of Physical Education, Dr. R. R. Dhakne, Sr. Professor College of Physical Association, Shri. N. M. Joshi Trusty of Shri SarvajanikVidyamandirKalachowki was present as Chief Guest for the prize distribution
function ceremony.

Our grateful thanks to Dr. G.V. Pargaokar, BPCA’s College of Physical Education, BharatiyaKreedaMandir, Wadala, Mumbai – 400031 for allowing us to use of the Gymnastics Hall and equipments and facility.

Our grateful thanks to SanjivaniPurnapathre , MandarMhatre, SonaliSawant , Ajay Mapuskar, NitinGurav, Suhas Lohar, MayurShinde, SandipChavan, DevendraPatil, Sunil Gangawane, Ravi Vispute, LalitaShelke, SaritaSakpal, AkshataShete, ShonanPadte, PrakashJawale, Vilas Jadhav, AjitShinde, Competition Director D.D.Shinde.

Our Grateful thanks to the officials of the Mumbai City Gymnastics Association and Brihanmumbai Gymnastics Association, Mumbai City Mallakhamb association and Mumbai Suburban Mallakhamb Associationfor the valuable help and assistance.

Finally our sincere thanks to M.S.S.A. Sub- Committee Members and Press Media.

GIRLS UNDER 8 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Khyavi Shah The J.B. Petiti High School 16.375
2nd Diya Chalwad St. Mary’s H.S., Andheri 15.950
3rd Mihika Iyer Bombay International, Babulnath 14.200
4th Keya Prabhu Kapol Vidyanidhi Int. 14.075
Balancing Beam
1st Vaishnavi Patil Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 14.650
2nd Khyavi Shah The J.B. Petiti High School 14.225
3rd Anvita Patwardhan Parle Tilak ICSE (Vile Parle) 12.350
4th Bhakti Karia Gopi Birla Memorial School 11.950

GIRLS UNDER 10 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Rujul Ghodke Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 14.875
2nd Saloni Dadarkar Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 14.775
3rd Diksha Lawand IES Padmakar Dhamdhere (Dadar) 12.550
4th Abha Parab VPMS Shri M.B. H.S.(Vile Parle) 12.050
Balancing Beam
1st Saloni Dadarkar Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 15.025
2nd Rujul Ghodke Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 14.800
3rd Abha Parab VPMS Shri M.B. H.S.(Vile Parle) 13.600
4th Ishwari Shingre Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 13.000

GIRLS UNDER 12 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Anika Singhi Dhirubhai Ambani Int. (BKC) 10.600
2nd Riya Sawant Queen mary School (VP Road) 10.425
3rd Shruti Kawa Shri M.B. High School (V.Parle) 10.300
4th Eshita Rewale Shri M.B. High School (V.Parle) 09.825
Balancing Beam
1st Riya Sawant Queen mary School (VP Road) 10.125
2nd Anika Singhi Dhirubhai Ambani Int. (BKC) 08.500
3rd Shruti Kawa Shri M.B. High School (V.Parle) 08.450
4th Anisha Patil Bhanvan’s A.H. Wadia (Andheri) 08.425
Vaulting Table
1st Eshita Rewale Shri M.B. High School (V.Parle) 10.85
2nd Anisha Patil Bhanvan’s A.H. Wadia (Andheri) 09.65
3rd Shruti Kawa Shri M.B. High School (V.Parle) 08.65
4th

GIRLS UNDER 14 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Shamika Ail Vibgyor High (Goregaon) 09.40
2nd Adee Khemkar IES VN Sule Guruji Eng. (Dadar) 09.10
3rd Wadke Saloni Convent Girls H.S. (Prabhadevi) 08.05
4th Shruti Thakar Lilavatibai Podar (Santacruz) 07.35
Vaulting Table
1st Adee Khemkar IES VN Sule Guruji Eng. (Dadar) 11.50
2nd Twinkle Naik Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 10.15
3rd Shamika Ail Vibgyor High (Goregaon) 09.95
4th Divya Shingre Parle Tilak Eng. (Vile Parle) 09.55
Balancing Beam
1st Wadke Saloni Convent Girls H.S. (Prabhadevi) 08.25
2nd Adee Khemkar IES VN Sule Guruji Eng. (Dadar) 07.85
3rd Shamika Ail Vibgyor High (Goregaon) 06.55
4th Sheth Tanya Gopi Birla Memorial School, Walkeshwar 06.50

GIRLS UNDER 16 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Gokhale Abhita Parle Tilak ICSE (Vile Parle) 09.60
2nd Jain Tisha Gopi Birla Memorial School (Walkeshwar) 07.75
3rd Patwa Kashish Gopi Birla Memorial School (Walkeshwar) 07.50
4th Haira Riddhi Shishuvan H.S. (Matunga) 07.30
Balancing Beam
1st Gokhale Abhita Parle Tilak ICSE (Vile Parle) 07.60
2nd Patwa Kashish Gopi Birla Memorial School (Walkeshwar) 07.50
3rd Haria Riddhi Shishuvan H.S. (Matunga) 07.10
4th Jain Tisha Gopi Birla Memorial School (Walkeshwar) 07.05
Vaulting Table
1st Patwardhan Parle Tilak ICSE (Vile Parle) 10.70
2nd Gokhale Abhita Parle Tilak ICSE (Vile Parle) 10.60
3rd Jain Tisha Gopi Birla Memorial School (Walkeshwar) 10.50
4th

BOYS UNDER 8 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Bhavya Shah The Scholar High School, Colaba 14.300
2nd Rudra Chaphekar Cumballa Hill H.S. (Cumballa) 13.975
3rd Aarav Shah St. Gregorios H.S. (Chembur) 13.550
4th Pranav Raju P.G.Garodia ICSE (Ghatkopar) 13.000
Vaulting Horse
1st Bhavya Shah The Scholar High School, Colaba 13.875
2nd Soham Sware Cardina Gracias H.S. (Bandra) 13425
3rd Ameya Garate Parle Tilak Vid. Eng. (Vile Parle) 13.375
4th Pranav Raju P.G. Garodia ICSE (Ghatkopar) 13.000

BOYS UNDER 10 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Aayush Khamkar IES VN Sule Guruji Eng. (Dadar) 15.550
2nd Tej Gandhi HVB Academy (Marine Lines) 13.750
3rd Rudrya Jagdale The D.P.Y.A. (Dadar) 12.975
4th Mandar Dewoolkar Bhanvan’s A.H.Wadia (Andheri) 12.800
Vaulting Horse
1st Rudrya Jagdale The D.P.Y.A. (Dadar) 15.350
2nd Aayush Khamkar IES VN Sule Guruji Eng. (Dadar) 15.175
3rd Tej Gandhi HVB Academy (Marine Lines) 15.050
4th Mintansh Shah Met Rishikul Vid. (Bandra) 15.025

BOYS UNDER 12 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Roy Megh Shri M.B. High School (Vile Parle) 14.075
2nd Bhaarti Sanskar Shri M.B. High School (Vile Parle) 13.975
3rd Chaurasia Devang Gopi Birla Memorial (Walkeshawar) 13.975
4th Khasase Aditya General Education (Chembur) 12.600
Vaulting Horse
1st Roy Megh Shri M.B. High School (Vile Parle) 12.225
2nd Shreyash U.Wadkar I.E.SV.N.Sule Guruji (Dadar) 11.800
3rd Khasase Aditya General Education (Chembur) 11.675
4th Soham More Sacred Heart H.S. 11.575
Parallel Bar
1st Yuraj Lavand IES VN Sule Guruji (Dadar) 10.575
2nd Aakash Dhuwali Cardinal Gracias (Bandra) 10.45
3rd Roy Megh Shri M.B. High School (Vile Parle) 07.325
4th Soham More Sacred Heart H.S. 06.175

BOYS UNDER 14 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Aryan Parkar Don Bosco H.S. 11.85
2nd Mayruresh Shetye IES VN Sule Guruji (Dadar) 11.45
3rd Rishith Kamath G.D.Somani Memorial (Cuffe Parade) 10.90
4th Desai Harshman The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort) 10.35
Vaulting Horse
1st Aryan Parkar Don Bosco H.S. 11.30
2nd Hemit Dedhia Hiranandani Foundation (Powai) 10.15
3rd Mithil Bakshi Podar International (SC) 09.80
4th Desai Harshman The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort) 09.80
Parallel Bar
1st Aryan Parkar Don Bosco H.S. 11.30
2nd Mayruresh Shetye IES VN Sule Guruji (Dadar) 09.85
3rd Rishith Kamath G.D.Somani Memorial (Cuffe Parade) 07.60
4th Desai Harshman The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort) 07.05

BOYS UNDER 16 YEARS

Floor Exercise
1st Anas Ali Shaikh Hansraj Morarji Public (Andheri) 11.00
2nd Soham Chheda Sri Sri Ravi Shankar V.M. 09.45
3rd Darshil Turdkhia Greenlawns H.S. 09.20
4th Mithil Rane Don Bosco H.S. 03.50
Vaulting Horse
1st Anas Ali Shaikh Hansraj Morarji Public (Andheri) 11.50
2nd Mithil Rane Don Bosco H.S. 10.25
3rd Darshil Turdkhia Greenlawns H.S. 09.75
4th Priyam Haldankar Lilavatibai Podar (SC) 09.75
Parallel Bar
1st Anas Ali Shaikh Hansraj Morarji Public (Andheri) 11.25
2nd Mithil Rane Don Bosco H.S. 04.60
3rd Priyam Haldankar Lilavatibai Podar (SC) 02.40
4th

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)