HOCKEY

The MSSA-Mumbai Indians Annual Inter School Hockey Tournament (2014-15) was held on Astro turf except the Sub Juniors under 12 years and under 10 years were held on grass. The Boys and Girls under 16 & 14 years (league cum knock-out) tournaments were all held on Astro Turf at MHA Grounds (Churchgate) begining on 10th September 2014 and was conducted with the help of MHA, the parent body for the sports in the Metropolis of Mumbai. The boys and Girls under 16 years (Knoc-out) was also held on Astro turf at the Sai grounds (Kandivali). The remaining tournaments, the boys under 12 years both league & Knock-out and Boys under 10 years were held on Fr. Donnelly Grounds at St. Stanislaus High School (Bandra) having concluded on 10th February, 2015.

The MSSA would like to place on record our thanks to MRS. Neena Rane, ex International Hockey goal keeper, receipent of Shiv Chatrapati State Award, Mrs. Cynthia Sandhu (Jt. Commissioner of Central Excise and customs), athlete & Hockey player, Ms. Pauline Surin (Western Railway), Ex-International Hockey player and state Hockey Umpire & Coach, Mrs. Wilma Khannan (Western Railway), State Hockey player Mrs. Happy Mann (Western Railway), Ex-International Hockey player, receipent of Shiv Chatrapati State Award, Mrs. Patsy D’Souza State Hockey player, Fr. Jude Fernandes (Principal of St. Stanislaus H.S.) all of whom found time to grace the closing ceremonies as Chief Guests and Guests of Honour.

After a long time we have seen changes in the performance of teams with Dominic Savio (Andheri) winning the third place in U-12 and Runner-up in U-10. Also we had st. Joseph Convent (Bandra) being the winner, mary Immaculate Girls School (Borivali) being runner-up and St. Elias Girls School (Khar) getting third place in the Girls U-14 tournament.

Further the participant of HVB (Marine Lines) in the Boys U-16 tournament was appreciated, who were back on the hockey field after a break of 3 years and their coach effort to reactivate hockey in their school, having a positive attitude that they will make it to the top in future.

These were encouraging developments and in order to motivate and encourage more children to further partake in the national game of hockey, Special MSSA C ertificate for outstanding players was presented in each tournament (Girls U-14, Boys U-14, U-12 & U-10)

Hon. Hockey Secretary MSSA, Mrs. Sarah Alphonso as a token of appreciation gifted four fibre hockey sticks to 2 players each from Boys and Girls U-16 for their outstanding performances and this being their last year of participation in school hockey tournaments. The Hockey sticks were gifted to,

  • Mahir Patil            (Don Bosco High School, Matunga)
  • Piyush Jain           (Childrne’s Academy, Malad)
  • Gurleen Birdi        (Carmel of St. Jospeh, Malad)
  • Vaishnavi Rane    (Duruelo Convent, Bandra)

Appreciation gifts were also donated by the Hon. Hockey Secretary MSSA, Mrs Sarah Alphonso and given to Boys U-14, U-12, U-10 and Girls U-14 (Best Goalkeeper, Back Half, Forwad, Sharp Shooter, Top goal scorer) Also the same was given to the entire teams of both winner and runner-up for both boys U-12 and U-10 tournaments.

Thanks to President MSSA, Rev. Fr. Jude Rodrigues for his guidance & support

I thank the other Office bearers MSSA, Mr. Sebastian Fernandes (Hon. Gen. Secretary), Mr. H.S. Bhor (Treasurer) all the Hon. Secretaries of other principals for their encouragment and kind support in helping me making the hockey tournaments a grand success. Also the office staff who guided me and helped me in the paper work.

I wish to take this opportunity to specially thank my sub-committee members, Mr. Chandrashekar, Mr. Saby Naronha and Mr. Joe Monteiro.

The Results are as Under

1 Ahmed Sailor League Cum-Knock Out Tournament for Boys Under-16 years
Winner Don Bosco High School, Matunga
Runners-Up Children Academy, Malad
Third Place Our Lady of Dolours H.S., Marine Lines
Fourth Place St. Dominic Savio H.S., Andheri
2 Junior Aga Khan Trophy Knock-Out Tournament for under-16 years
Winner Don Bosco High School, Matunga
Runners-Up Children Academy, Malad
Third Place Our Lady of Dolours H.S., Marine Lines
Fourth Place St. Stanislaus H.S., Bandra
3 St. Andrew’s Challenge Shield League Cum-Knock-Out Tournament for Boys Under-14 years
Winner St. Stanislaus H.S., Bandra
Runners-Up Don Bosco High School ‘A’ , Matunga
Third Place Don Bosco High School ‘B’ , Matunga
Fourth Place St. Anne’s H.S., Orlem, Malad
4 Fr. Donnelly Cup Knock-Out Tournament for Boys Under-14 years
Winner St. Stanislaus H.S., Bandra
Runners-Up Don Bosco High School ‘A’ , Matunga
Third Place Don Bosco High School ‘B’ , Matunga
Fourth Place Children Academy, Malad
5 Olympian Walter D’Souza League for Boys Under-12 Years
Winner St. Stanislaus H.S., Bandra
Runners-Up Don Bosco High School ‘A’ , Matunga
Third Place St. Dominic Savio, Andheri
Fourth Place St. Theresa H.S.,Bandra
6 Vijay Raheja Knock-Out Trophy for Boys Under-12 years
Winner St. Stanislaus H.S., Bandra
Runners-Up Don Bosco High School ‘A’ , Matunga
Third Place Don Bosco High School ‘B’ , Matunga
Fourth Place St. Anne’s H.S., Orlem, Malad
7 Oliver Andrade Trophy for Boys Under-10 years
Winner Don Bosco High School ‘A’ , Matunga
Runners-Up St. Dominic Savio, Andheri
Third Place St. Stanislaus H.S., Bandra
Fourth Place St. Aloysius H.S., Bandra
8 Panchgani Old Boys Cup for Girls Under-16 years
Winner Carmel of St. Joseph, Malad
Runners-Up DurueloConvent H.S., Bandra
Third Place St. Joseph Convent H.S., Bandra
Fourth Place St. Teresa’s Convent Santacruz
9 Smt. K.G. Kalantri Knock-Out for Girls Under-16 years
Winner Carmel of St. Joseph, Malad
Runners-Up St. Teresa’s Convent Santacruz
Third Place DurueloConvent H.S., Bandra
Fourth Place Mary Immaculate H.S. , Borivali
10 Fr. Donnelly Challenge Cup league-Cum-Knock-Out Tournament for Girls Under-14 years
Winner St. Joseph Convent H.S. , Bandra
Runners-Up Mary Immaculate Girls H.S., Borivali
Third Place St. Elias H.S. , Khar
Fourth Place St. Teresa’s Convent H.S., Santacruz

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)