SQUASH

The MSSA – Annual Inter School Squash Tournaments was held on 17th and 18th october at the cricket club of India . Squash courts. The Squash tournaments was held for Boys and Girls in the age category of U-9, U-11, U-13, and U-16, years and Girls U-11, and U-16 years.

A record no. of 141 competitiors from 25 member schools participated in this tournamnet.

Our sincere thanks to Shree Kekoo Nicholson President, cricket club of India for allowing us to conduct our Squash tournament and also C.C.I. Squash Secretary Shri Tushar Masoorwala in helping us to conducting the Squash tournaments and giving courts, equipments and other facilities.

Chieg Guest Shri Kekoo Nicholson CCI Executive Committee and the Guest of Hpnour Shri Neville Billimoria was the other dignitary.

Bigh Thanks to our title sponsors Mumbai Indians. Finally our sincere thanks to MSSA Sub- Committee and Press Media and member schools for participating in this tournament.

The Results are as follows. :

1 Boys Under 16 years
Winner Aryaman Adik Bombay Scottish School, Mahim
Runners-Up Dev Vazirani Bombay Scottish School, Mahim
Third Place Tushar Shahani Arya Vidyamandir, Bandra
Fourth Place Veer Chotrani Jamnabai Narsee, Juhu
2 Boys Under 13 years
Winner Neel Joshi Bombay Scottish School, Mahim
Runners-Up Tanay Panjabi Bombay Scottish School, Mahim
Third Place Yash Dhairyawan Jamnabai Narsee School, Juhu
Fourth Place Armaan Darukhanawala Campion School, Cooperage
3 Boys Under 11 years
Winner Shreyas Mehta Activity High School, Peddar Road
Runners-Up Aryaman Jaysina Arya Vidyamandir, Bandra
Third Place Paarth Ambani Dhirubhai Ambani Int., BKC
Fourth Place Vivaan Shah Aditya Birla world, Tardeo
4 Girls Under 16 years
Winner Nikita Joshi Bombay Scottish School, Mahim
Runners-Up Aditi Prasad Bombay International, Babulnath
Third Place Diya Jouikani Podar International Sch, Santacruz
Fourth Place Aakansha Rao Bombay Scottish, Mahim
5 Girls Under 11 years
Winner Yuvna Gupta The Cathedral & John Connon School, Fort
Runners-Up Saisha Gupta Dhirubhai Ambani International, BKC
Third Place Nayna Taneja Smt. R.S. B. Arya Vidyamandir, Juhu
Fourth Place Jiya Chotrani Jamnabai Narsee School, Juhu
6 Ghanshyamdas Saraf Shield for Senior Boys Singles (Under-16)
Winner Shaurya Pednekar Jamnabai Narsee School (Juhu)
Runners-Up Parthav Kelkar IES VN Sule Guruji (Dadar)
Semi-Finalist Mehta Mishal The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort)
Semi-Finalist Pandirkar Ruthwik OLPS (Chembur)
7 S.M. Motiwala Challenge Shield for Junior Boys Singles (Under-14)
Winner Varun Sharma St. Balise High School (Andheri)
Runners-Up Sagane Akshay The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort)
Semi-Finalist Tanmay Shinde Yashodham H.S. (Goregaon)
Semi-Finalist Raaquib Merchant St. Stanislaus High School (Bandra)
8 Ghanshyamdas Saraf Trophy for Sub-Junior Boys Singles (Under-12)
Winner Jobalia Jash Utpal Sanghvi School, Juhu
Runners-Up Krish Kalrani Jasudben ML School
Semi-Finalist Dhruv Das RBK Int.
Semi-Finalist RBK Int. Lilavatibai Podar SSC
9 Veenaben D.Kapshi Trophy for Boys Midgets Singles (Under-10)
Winner Jash Modi Kapol Vidyanidhi Sch ICSE
Runners-Up Rajveer Shah Jamnabai Narsee School ICSE
Third Place T.K.Srikanth Arya Vidyamandir, Juhu
Fourth Place Shah Mehan The Cathedral & John Connon, Fort
10 Don Bosco Challenge Cup for Boys Team Championship (Under-16)
Winner Dr. Antonio D’Silva (Dadar)
Runners-Up Dhirubhai Ambani Int. (BKC)
Third Place Jamnabai Narsee School ICSE (Juhu)
Fourth Place St. Blaise High School (Andheri)
11 Ghanshyamdas Saraf Shield for Senior Girls Singles (Under-16)
Winner Antara Jaggi The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort)
Runners-Up Vidhi Dhoot St. John Universal
Semi-Finalist Radhika Agarwal B.D.Somani (Cuffe Parade)
Semi-Finalist Krish Agarwal Queen Mary V.P.Road
12 Orkay Silk Mills Trophy for Junior Girls Singles (Under-14)
Winner Neha Gupta Jamnabai Narsee ICSE, (Juhu)
Runners-Up Pranjal Shinde Swami Vivekanand School (Borivali)
Semi-Finalist Hiya Doshi DY Patil (Worli)
Semi-Finalist Kenisha Khatwani Jamnabai Narsee School ICSE (Juhu)
13 Durgadevi Saraf Trophy for Sub-Junior Girls Singles (Under-12)
Winner Diya Chitale Arya Vidyamandir, Bandra
Runners-Up Vidhi A.Shah Jamnabai Narsee ICSE, Juhu
Semi-Finalist Mihika Rohira Jamnabai Narsee ICSE, Juhu
Semi-Finalist Sheefa Shaikh St. Teresa’s Convent H.S.
14 Mary Sabina Education Trust Trophy for Girls Midgets (Under-10 )
Winner Tia D’Souza Lakshdham High School, Goregaon
Runners-Up Ananya Chande Arya Vidyamandir, Bandra
Semi-Finalist Gloria George Little Angles School, Sion
Semi-Finalist Suchi Phansalkar Pragnya Bodhini
15 BSA SLR Cup for Girls Team Championship (Under-16)
Winner Swami Vivekanand Int.
Runners-Up The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort)
Third Place St. Balise High School (Andheri)
Fourth Place
16 Late Dr. Harish Rama Nayak Memorial Trophy for Boys Team Championship (Under-12)
Winner Jamnabai Narsee ICSE, Juhu
Runners-Up Utpal Sanghvi School(Juhu)
Semi-Finalist Dr. Antonio Da’ Silva (Dadar)
Semi-Finalist The Cathedral & John Connon (Fort)
17 M.R. SIDIKI TROPHY FOR GIRLS JUNIORS (UNDER-14 YEARS)
Winner Arya Vidyamandir
Runners-Up St. Annes
Semi-Finalist LR & SM Vissanji Academy (Andheri)
Semi-Finalist Utpal Sanghvi (Juhu)

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)